King Philip Walpole Youth Hockey is a non-profit USA Hockey-registered community hockey organization for boys and girls from Norfolk, Plainville, Walpole and Wrentham, with a tradition dating back more than 40 years.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

The tryout schedule for King Philip Walpole Youth Hockey 2019-20 travel teams has been completed, and tryout registration now is open. All players interested in playing on a girls or boys travel 8U, 10U, 12U, 14U or 19U team must participate in tryouts to be placed on a team for next season. Players interested in playing in the Mite Development or Instructional programs do not need to participate in tryouts.

Players should register using the 'Register Online' link under the 'Association' tab in the blue navigation bar. Tryout registration costs $50, and players who have an outstanding balance will not be allowed to try out. 

Please note this tryout schedule is subject to change, so be sure to confirm the proper time and location for each session. In cases where multiple groups are scheduled, players will be notified of the group to which they are assigned.

2019-20 King Philip Walpole Youth Hockey Tryout Schedule

Date

Day

Start time

Finish time

Age group

Rink

Session

3/4/2019

Monday

5:00:00 PM

5:50:00 PM

12U

Norfolk Arena

Group 1 Skills

3/4/2019

Monday

6:00:00 PM

6:50:00 PM

12U

Norfolk Arena

Group 2 Skills

3/4/2019

Monday

7:00:00 PM

7:50:00 PM

14U

Norfolk Arena

Group 1 Skills

3/4/2019

Monday

8:00:00 PM

8:50:00 PM

14U

Norfolk Arena

Group 2 Skills

3/6/2019

Wednesday

6:20:00 PM

7:10:00 PM

8U

Foxboro 2

First-time players

3/6/2019

Wednesday

7:00:00 PM

7:50:00 PM

G12U

Franklin

Skills/Scrimmage 1

3/6/2019

Wednesday

7:00:00 PM

7:50:00 PM

G14U

Franklin

Skills/Scrimmage 1

3/6/2019

Wednesday

8:00:00 PM

9:30:00 PM

G18U

Franklin

Skills/Scrimmage 1

3/7/2019

Thursday

6:00:00 PM

6:50:00 PM

14U

Attleboro

Group 2 Scrimmage 1

3/7/2019

Thursday

7:00:00 PM

7:50:00 PM

14U

Attleboro

Group 1 Scrimmage 1

3/10/2019

Sunday

7:10:00 PM

8:10:00 PM

18U

Norfolk Arena

Group 1 Scrimmage 1

3/10/2019

Sunday

8:20:00 PM

9:20:00 PM

18U

Norfolk Arena

Group 2 Scrimmage 1

3/11/2019

Monday

5:00:00 PM

5:50:00 PM

8U

Norfolk Arena

Group 1 Skills

3/11/2019

Monday

6:00:00 PM

6:50:00 PM

8U

Norfolk Arena

Group 2 Skills

3/11/2019

Monday

7:00:00 PM

7:50:00 PM

12U

Norfolk Arena

Group 2 Scrimmage 1

3/11/2019

Monday

8:00:00 PM

8:50:00 PM

12U

Norfolk Arena

Group 1 Scrimmage 1

3/12/2019

Tuesday

6:00:00 PM

6:50:00 PM

10U

Norfolk Arena

Group 1 Skills

3/12/2019

Tuesday

7:00:00 PM

7:50:00 PM

10U

Norfolk Arena

Group 2 Skills

3/13/2019

Wednesday

7:30:00 PM

8:20:00 PM

18U

Franklin

Group 2 Scrimmage 2

3/13/2019

Wednesday

8:30:00 PM

9:20:00 PM

18U

Franklin

Group 1 Scrimmage 2

3/13/2019

Wednesday

6:00:00 PM

6:50:00 PM

14U

Foxboro 1

Group 1 Scrimmage 2

3/13/2019

Wednesday

7:00:00 PM

7:50:00 PM

14U

Foxboro 1

Group 2 Scrimmage 2

3/15/2019

Friday

5:40:00 PM

6:30:00 PM

G8U

Foxboro 3

Skills/Scrimmage 1

3/15/2019

Friday

5:40:00 PM

6:30:00 PM

G10U

Foxboro 3

Skills/Scrimmage 1

3/15/2019

Friday

5:00:00 PM

5:50:00 PM

8U

Franklin

Group 1 Scrimmage 1

3/15/2019

Friday

6:00:00 PM

6:50:00 PM

8U

Franklin

Group 2 Scrimmage 1

3/15/2019

Friday

6:00:00 PM

6:50:00 PM

10U

Norfolk Arena

Group 1 Scrimmage 1

3/15/2019

Friday

7:00:00 PM

7:50:00 PM

10U

Norfolk Arena

Group 2 Scrimmage 1

3/17/2019

Sunday

6:00:00 PM

7:00:00 PM

G8U

Norfolk Arena

Scrimmage 2

3/17/2019

Sunday

6:00:00 PM

7:00:00 PM

G10U

Norfolk Arena

Scrimmage 2

3/17/2019

Sunday

7:10:00 PM

8:10:00 PM

G12U

Norfolk Arena

Scrimmage 2

3/17/2019

Sunday

7:10:00 PM

8:10:00 PM

G14U

Norfolk Arena

Scrimmage 2

3/17/2019

Sunday

8:20:00 PM

9:20:00 PM

G18U

Norfolk Arena

Scrimmage 2

3/18/2019

Monday

5:00:00 PM

5:50:00 PM

8U

Norfolk Arena

Group 1 Scrimmage 2

3/18/2019

Monday

6:00:00 PM

6:50:00 PM

8U

Norfolk Arena

Group 2 Scrimmage 2

3/18/2019

Monday

7:00:00 PM

7:50:00 PM

12U

Norfolk Arena

Group 1 Scrimmage 2

3/18/2019

Monday

8:00:00 PM

8:50:00 PM

12U

Norfolk Arena

Group 2 Scrimmage 2

3/19/2019

Tuesday

6:00:00 PM

6:50:00 PM

10U

Norfolk Arena

Group 1 Scrimmage 2

3/19/2019

Tuesday

7:00:00 PM

7:50:00 PM

10U

Norfolk Arena

Group 2 Scrimmage 2

3/20/2019

Wednesday

7:20:00 PM

8:50:00 PM

Goalies

Foxboro 3

Goalie skills