King Philip Walpole Youth Hockey is a non-profit USA Hockey-registered community hockey organization for boys and girls from Norfolk, Plainville, Walpole and Wrentham, with a tradition dating back more than 40 years.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tryout registration for 2017-18 KPW teams open

Tryout registration for King Philip Walpole Youth Hockey 2017-18 travel teams now is open, and the complete schedule is available on the KPW Web site.

All players interested in playing on a travel mite, squirt, pee wee, bantam, midget, U8, U10, U12, U14, U16 or U19 team must participate in tryouts to be placed on a team for next season. Players interested in playing in the Mite Development or Instructional programs do not need to participate in tryouts.

The tryout schedule includes an open house clinic for any girls interested in joining the program, as well as a session for younger players trying out for the first time on March 1.

Players should register using the 'Register Online' link under the 'Association' tab in the blue navigation bar. More information is available on the 2017-18 Tryouts Page.

Tryout registration costs $50, and players who wish to try out for multiple divisions need to pay for just one tryout.


by posted 02/21/2017
KPW Girls U10, Bantam B2 Red teams earn state tournament berths

The King Philip Walpole Youth Hockey Girls U10 and Bantam B2 Red teams finished just short of winning district championships, but they still earned at-large berths in the upcoming Mass Hockey state tournaments after runner-up finishes in their respective district tournaments.

The Girls U10 team lost to Weymouth, 1-0, on a goal with 21 seconds left in the District 3 championship game Friday night, but earned an at-large berth for their second straight appearance in the state tournament (the U10s beat Weymouth last season for the 2015-16 District 3 crown). The Girls U10 Tier III tournament will be held March 17-19 in Springfield.

The Bantam B2 Red team dropped a 3-0 decision to Wellesley in the district title game, after rolling up wins in the first three rounds of the Bantam Tier IV district tournament. The Bantam Tier IV state tournament will be held March 10-12 in Framingham.

They advance to the state tournament to join KPW's District 3 champion Girls U14 Red and Squirt B2 White teams, and the Pee Wee B2 team, which earned a berth as the host of the Pee Wee Tier IV tournament.

In addition, KPW's Girls U18A and Midget B teams also played in the state tournament during the short season, giving KPW an impressive seven teams competing in state tournaments this season.

Congratulations to all our players, coaches and families!


by posted 02/13/2017
Team photos begin Feb. 13

Team photos will be taken before practices scheduled the week of Feb. 13, with the exception of the Mite Development and Instructional Programs, which will be taken Feb. 26. You can complete your order online, get more information and view the complete schedule at the following link: http://www.geminiphotoevents.com/kpwyh2016/.


by posted 02/10/2017
Key dates for 2016-17 season

Some key dates as we head into the second half of the KPW season:

  • Feb. 5 (Super Bowl Sunday): No SSC games or any KPW practices will be scheduled to start after 3:30
  • Feb. 25-26: No SSC games
  • March 11: Beginning of Yankee Conference playoffs
  • March 19: Last weekend of SSC, Middlesex regular-season games
  • March 25: Beginning of SSC, Middlesex playoffs
  • April 9: All playoffs completed

by posted 01/10/2017
KPW small-group skating schedule

The KPW small-group skating classes will be held at 8 a.m. Sundays at Franklin Veterans Arena.

Player Team 1/8 1/15 1/22 1/29 2/5 2/12 2/19 2/26
KPW small-group skating schedule
Mitchell Pearson BB2R X X     X   X X
Brad Daly BB2R   X X X   X X X
Jessica Widdop GU14R X   X   X   X  
Libby Curran GU14R X X   X X X X X
Annika Yanoshak GU14W X X X X X X    
Alana DiPlacido GU14W X   X X X   X  
Lily O'Brien GU14W     X X X X X X
Jack Reynard PWA   X X X X     X
Nate Sylven PWA   X            
Patrick McCabe PWB X   X   X X   X
Nathan Rochon PWB X X X X   X   X
Matt Reynard PWB2 X X         X  
Brady Callahan PWB2 X X X       X X
Ian O'Neill PWB2 X X         X  
Ryan Canney PWB2 X X            
Corey Kilroy PWB2 X   X       X X
Jack Morgan SA X     X X     X
Jack Curran SA X X   X X   X X
Cam Sylven SA   X            
Brady Herlin SB X   X X X X X X
Drew Herlin SB X   X X X X X X
Maxwell Sheng SB2R   X X   X   X  
Will Groves SB2W         X X    
Mike Kowalsky SB2W           X    
Owen O'Neill SB2W X X         X  
Sawyer Thurston SC X     X   X   X
Brody Letscher SC X X X          
Ella Morgan GU8       X X     X
Grace Lehan-Allen GU8       X X X    
Nathan Daniele MDPBC   X     X X X X
Brendan Coffin MDPBU   X X          
William Wainwright MDPN     X X X X X  
Braden Foote MDPN   X X X   X X X
Tom Kowalsky MA           X    
Cam Travers MB     X         X

 


by posted 01/04/2017
Calendar is loading...
Recent Results